Design of Active Suspension Control Systems for a Flexible Vehicle Body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Masao  Associate Professor, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (10111634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Keijiro  Research Associate, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of E, 工学部, 助手 (20016447)
HAYASE Minoru  Professor, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Engineerin, 工学部, 教授 (50023049)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsActive Control Technology / Vehicles / Active Suspension / Ride Quality / Optimal Control / Vibration Control / Flexible Structure Control / 空気圧支持
Research Abstract
From a viewpoint of energy saving, it is required to design a lightweight vehicle body for high speed ground vehicles. But some problems will occur such as an elastic vibration of the flexible structure which leads to an uncomfortable ride quality and bad running stability. In such cases, active suspensions are required to realize a high stability and ride quality of the vehicles running on rough surface of roads and tracks.
At first, an experimental apparatus has been made up so that the scale model of the vehicle body is suspended by the pneumatic spring and the actuator, the pressure of which is controlled by servo-valves. The servo-valves are driven by PWM (Pulse Width Modulation) and controlled by both the digital PID compensation of the vertical acceleration and the optimal feed back control law. These feed back control systems are realized by a 16 bit micro-computer. According to the result of this experiment, the amplitude of the vibration at resonant frequency 4.5 Hz is sufficiently suppressed up to 70 % the passive system.
Next, it is proposed to design the control systems of a flexible vehicle body with front and rear suspensions, by use of multi-variable control method of centralized and decentralized controls. These control systems are aimed to suppress not only rigid body motions but also structural vibrations. According to the computer simulation, it is found the ride quality and the stability of the flexible vehicles are clearly improved by the actively controlled suspensions.