Adaptive Control Theory of Distributed Parameter Systems and its Applications to the Systems with Flexible Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI TOSHIHIRO  Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20039142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮浦 すが  九州工業大学, 工学部, 講師
MIYAURA SUGA  Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAdaptive control / Distributed parameter systems / 弾性振動系 / フレキシブルアーム / 入出力表現
Research Abstract
The purpose of the project is to construct the theory of model reference adaptive control for distributed parameter systems and to show the effectiveness of the theory by applying to a flexible arm system. When only input and output measurements are available, the model reference adaptive control is designed both in a continuous-time form and in a discrete-time form. The main results in the research are following.
1. We formulated the distributed parameter systems as the spectral systems which include a flexible arm system. For the spectral systems we investigated controllability, observability and stabilization.
2. For the distributed parameter systems we presented input-output representations, using filtered values generated from the inputs and the outputs. The input-output representations were very useful to construct the adaptive control systems.
3. Using the input-output representations, we designed the continuous-time and the discrete-time model reference adaptive control systems and analyzed the stability of the systems using Liapunov theory.
4. We showed that we can construct finite-dimensional adaptive control systems for distributed parameter systems.
5. We applied the presented theory to a flexible arm system and an inverted flexible pendulum system and made clear the effectiveness of the theory. The distributed parameter plant models gave natural responses from a practical point of view.