Study on hydraulic servo system which uses magnetic fluid as working fluid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
KABEI Nobuyuki  Institute of Biomedical Engineering, 医学部, 講師 (50096583)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMagnetic fluid / Hydraulic system / Laminar proportional amplifier / Transducer / 電磁石 / 作動流体 / 信号増幅
Research Abstract
We developed a magnetic controlled laminar proportional amplifier (MCLPA) which has two electromagnets installed at the outlet of a supply nozzle. Using a magnetic fluid as the working fluid of a hydraulic system of the MCLPA instead of conventional petroleum, an electrical to mechanical transducer having no moving parts can be realized.
Width of the nozzle of the MCLPA was 1 mm and aspect ratio were 0.5 and 1. In this study , we examined the characteristics of the MCLPA. The maximum strength of the magnetic field which was generated by the electromagnet of the MCLPA with a current of 1 A was 0.1 T. Without any supply current, pressure recovery of the MCLPA increased in proportion to the modified Reynolds number. The maximum pressure recovery was 37 % It was confirmed that the shape and dimensions of the MCLPA was adequate for this application. Applying a constant current, i.e., 1 A, to the electromagnet, the pressure difference between two outlet ports of the MCLPA increased in proportion to the modified Reynolds number. The maximum pressure difference was 74.7 KPa at the modified Reynolds number of 850. The output pressure difference increased aproximately in proportion to the second power of the supply current to the electromagnet.