Hybrid Modulated Inverter with Very-low-distorted Output Voltage Waveforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Kuniomi  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (50037868)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPulse Width Modulation / Inverter / Hybrid Modulation / Torque Ripple / 高調波障害
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is that we develop a single-phase, and a three-phase hybrid-modulated inverter with very low-distorted output voltage waveforms.
The results are as follows:
(1) A hybrid-modulated single-phase inverter. A novel hybrid-modulated inverter which has the feature of low distortion and low dv/dt has been successfully developed. The output voltage waveforms of the inverter was analyzed. It is found that the output voltage distortion decrease to less than fifty percent of that of conventional systems. The inverter developed was successfully applied to the 1/f fluctuation control of a small fan motor speeds which produces a comfortable wind similar to a natural, gentle wind.
(2) A hybrid-modulated three-phase inverter. The output voltage waveforms of a multiple phase-staggered pulse width modulated inverter system which gives hybrid-modulated output voltage were analyzed. The characteristics of a three-phase induction motor fed by a hybrid-modulated inverter were discussed in time domain by modal approach.
It is concluded that the proposed hybrid-modulated inverter system produces less distorted output voltage waveforms than conventional systems. The problem of electromagnetic interference(EMI), however, has not been solved.