Numerical analysis of Safety operation area of Turn-off Thyristors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Dept. of Electrical Eng.,
Principal Investigator
TAMURA M.  Assistant Professor, The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (00011180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASADA E.  Professor, The university of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (40010706)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPower Semiconductor device / Turn-off Thyristor / GTO / Static induction thyristor / switching characteristics / numerical analysis / 差分法 / ゲートターンオフサイリスタ / 半導体特性の数値解析スイッチング現象
Research Abstract
A novel scheme for the numerical analysis of teh switching phenomena in turn-off thyristors is introduced. With it switching characteristics and their dependency on the device structure are studied for Gate Turn-off Thyristors (GTO) and Static Induction Thyristors (SITh).
The originalfeatures of the scheme are - Introduction of irregularand varying grid - Quasi-3 dimensional analysis based on two dimensional model Based on the inner states of power semiconductor devices in the switching transient, it is deduced that the area and the grid structurewhich give the most efficient convergence to the calculation, are localized to some part of the device and uniform enough to be analyzed with the two dimensional model. Then application of irregular mesh to the model is tried and the mesh composition is varied according to the type of transient happened in the device. With such scheme the computation time is reduced 40-50%. It can be applied to the computer-aided design of the device with resonable costs. Even if the device has the three dimensional structure, due to the constraints from manufacturing processes and structural design, the spcified phenomena in switching. transient happens mostly to be uniform in a cross section of the device. Then two dimensional model is able to descibe the states in transient. If they are switched each other during the progress of transient, the numerical analysis on the three dimensional device becomes possible.
With this analytical scheme, the safety operational area of GTO and SITH is studied. The important knowledge on the device structures are obtained. Some of them are as follows. - Relation between the behaviour of the dvice in tail period and device parameters - Trade-off between anode shorting structure and carrier life time control - Carrier penetration into the buried gate of turn-off thyristors