A Basic Research on Super High Speed Reluctance Motor Using Amorphous Iron Cores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKAO Tadashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology , Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10016545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Mikihiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology , Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30143689)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSuper high speed drive / Reluctance motor / Amorphous material / Dumper-less synchronous motor / Inverter / High efficiency / Quick torque response / ターボ分子ポンプ
Research Abstract
In this research, a new reluctance motor system is proposed as a super high speed ac drive system, which is nowadays required especially in the field of machine tools, turbomolecular pumps, centrifuges and so forth. In order to realize an excllent machine with low iron loss and high endurance against the huge centrifugal forces, the amorphous iron material is applied both to stator and rotor cores.
The final achievements are summarized as follows: 1. A prototype reluctance motor-generator set using amorphous iron cores is assembled. ( rotor radius: 22mm, rotor length: 25.5mm, stator outer radius: 50mm, amorphous sheet: METGLAS 2605s-2 ) The system parameters and the operating characteristics including iron loss are measured and estimated comparatively with the conventional machine with silicon steel cores. (1) The iron loss at 36000 r/min (600 Hz) is 2 - 3 watt, which is estimated to be less than 1/5 - 1/7 of that of conventional one. (2) The mechanical output is 210 watt at 36000r/min with the efficiency being about 81%. The above result in (1) leads that the efficiency of the conventional one is about 70%. It means that the reduction of the iron loss with amorphous cores makes a remarkable contribution to improving the total efficiency of the system.
2. A new control scheme realizing a quick torque response is proposed. Since the reluctance machine has no dumper windings in the rotor, the subtransient reactance becomes larger than that of usual synchronous machines. It means that relatively high voltage is essential to obtain a quick torque response. Therefore, in this research, a control scheme to realize a maximum torque response under restricted output voltage of the inverter is developed.