Wave Control for Energy Conversion From Ocean Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Hitoshi  Professor, University of Electro-Communications, 電気通信学部, 教授 (60017275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUHASHI Wataru  Associate, University of Electro-Communications, 電気通信学部, 助手 (40017421)
安藤 繁  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (70134468)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsWater Wave / Wave Energy / Wave Filter / Defence Against Wave / Waveguide / Transmission Line / Equivalent Circuit / アナロジー / 波浪エネルギー / 周波数フィルタ / 伝送綜路
Research Abstract
So far a main purpose of control for ocean wave may concentrate on the protection of seashore. Many structures such as breakwaters and tetrapods are all used for such purpose. Recently a wave in the sea is considered as a worthy clean energy source. For picking up the energy form ocean waves,a new wave control system, which conserves kinetic energy of the water, is to be developed.
This study deals with a frequency filter for ocean waves as the first attempt to develop the control method applied widely to ocean waves. To realize this,we try to analyze an electric transmission circuit analogous to the standard structure such as a rectangular channel.
The feature of propagation of shallow water waves in the channel shows just the same property as TE and TM electromagnetic waves transmitting in a space limited by two parallel infinite conducting plates. The rectangular channel shows the characteristics of high-pass filter for water waves fundamentally. In the wave transmission region, however, it has band-pass characeristics with frequency, although they depend on several parameters of channel dimension and wave mode. The rectangular channel for deep water waves shows qualitatively the same properties as those on shallow water waves, but several precise characteristics between both cases are quite different. By utilizing the characeristics of the equivalent electric circuit, the desired wave filters can be provided by the single or combination of such channels.
Wave filters, as mensioned above, can be utilized widely as effective control methods of ocean waves for many purposes. For example the wave filter may realize such a quite new harbor system as water,ships,fishes all are free but waves only cannot penetrate into.
Justification of the analogy between propagation properties of water wave and thse of electromagnetic wave is also discussed.