Research on the New Power Phase Modifier for Stabilization of the Transmission Line having Instanteneous Compensation Ability.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionTechnological University of Nagaoka
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Isao  Technological University of Nagaoka, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10016602)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsStabilization of the power system / Instanteneous power control / Rotating machine control / Active filter / PWMインバータ制御
Research Abstract
An instanteneous active and reactive power control system on the power transmission line using a rotating machine and a current control PWM inverter is described. The system can compensate not only the power distortion component such as harmonic,flicker and unbalance components but also transient change of active and reactive currents and short time power-off. The rotating machine, which has the same structure as a wound-rotor induction machine, has a flywheel for the energy storage element. By exciting the secondary winding of the rotating machine, all of the distortion components of the power line described above can be compensated by the small capacity PWM inverter. Therefore the system is very economical and fits for the compensation of the harmonics and the suppression of the oscilation of the transmission lines.
The research confirmed the validity of the system to the power network stabilization by using a 10 KVA simulation model. The experimental simulation system shows the follo … More wing results. 1. By using the multi-parallel connection PWM inverter, the harmonic current can be reduced to 25% under the same switching frequency. It enables the high speed current and high power control. 2. The capacity of the PWM inverter can reduce about 20% that of the conventional active filter system. The converter can be constructed by using the diode bridge because of the single power flow. 3. 90% of active power is fed from the mechanical energy of the flywheel. 4. The system can compensate under 13-th harmonic frequency components including random flicker component. 5. The frequency response of the active power is almost same as the response of the current controller which depends on the switching frequency and the inverter capacity. 6. By using a transmission line simulator composed of L, C, loads and a synchronous machine, the compensation ability of the oscilation of the line is checked. The smooth control of the active power shows fairly good characteristics to the damping action. Less