Research on Ultrasonic Motors for Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKUMA Shigeru  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 助教授 (40111827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Koji  Toyota Technical College, 校長 (80126838)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsRobot / Ultrasonic Motor / Speed Control / 二次元モータ
Research Abstract
Two types of ultrasonic motors were studied for robot applications in this project. In the first year, surface wave type motors were studied, and in the second year vibratory piece type motors were studied. The results were as follows,
1. Surface wave type motors : (1) The speed-torque characteristics of the motors were drooping type. (2) The torque control of the motors was realized by changing amplitudes of the applied voltages of the vibrators. The constant speed control was also realized by speed feedback, and the constrant speed of 20 rpm was attained. (3) High output power and high efficiency have not attained yet.
2. Vibration piece type motors : (1) One and two dimensional motors were developed for robot applications, making use of the principles of vibration piece type motors. (2) The mechanisms of the generation and transmission of the ultrasonic vibrations were clarified and optimal holding points were found. As the results, stable operation of the motor was realized. (3) The forces applied from ground to the vibrators were calculated and friction forces were also found. The motions of the vibrators in the horizontal direction were studied. (4) The motor characteristics were explained by the elliptical orbit of the vibrator tips. From the orbit, the motor speeds were shown to be calculated. Experiments were carried out to confirm the theory.