Study on Quantification of Power Frequency Electric Field Coupling to Human Body.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ISAKA Katsuo  The University of Tokushima, 工学部, 助教授 (50035630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Noriyuki  The University of Tokushima, 工学部, 講師 (30156450)
OMATSU Shigeru  The University of Tokushima, 工学部, 助教授 (30035662)
MATSUMOTO Takaie  Shizuoka University, 工学部, 助教授 (40157368)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsElectric field effect / Induced current / Electrostatic induction / Transmission line electric field / 電力周波数電界カップリング
Research Abstract
It is well-known that the currents are induced in human body exposed to power frequency electric fields, depending on its grounding impedance and the irregularity of its surface. Since such currents may induce the health effects, the long-term electric field effects on humans have been discussed by the World Health Organization (WHO).
This research has been conducted in order to quantify the micro-currents induced in human body to which the electric fields couple. The experiments were performed using the parallel-plate electrodes whose separation was one meter. The induced currents in human model were measured in a uniform field of 10 kV/m. Also analysed were the scaling factors and induced current densities inside the brain using the charge simulation method and finite element method. The followings have been concluded.
1. The experiments were performed in a strong electric field condition. The induced currents could be accurately measured in such a condition using the fiber-optics and the micro-switch circuits.
2. The induced current densities at head, chest, waist and so on were experimentally quantified. Those values are important when the scaling factors for experimental animals are determined. The basic considerations into the scaling factors were taken using the charge simulation method and the finite element method.
3. The induced current density inside the brain was theoretically quantified by taking into consideration the impedances of the scalp, skull, and cerebrospinal layer. It is found that the conductivity of the cerebrospinal layer is so low that the brain is electrostatically shielded. The skull's impedance would be a determining factor ; therefore, its impedance should be made clear more accurately.