Behavior of Swarming Pulsive Microdischarges in an Enclosed Void and Resulting Insulation Deterioration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
IZEKI Noboru  Tokyo Denki University, 工学部, 教授 (30105671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUTA Fujio  Tokyo Denki University, 工学部, 助手 (00155095)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordspartial discharge / swarming pulsive microdischarge / break down / deterioration / void / atomic oxygen / 酸素 / 酸化
Research Abstract
This project consists of two subthemes : the one is the research of physics of SPMD ( swarming pulsive microdischarges ) and the other is the research on the mechanisms of PD ( partial discharge ) deterioration of organic insulating materials from a viewpoint of plasma chemistry. From this project, much fruitful results have been obtained. The details of the work are shown in the attached research report, which consists of the following six chapters : (1) Object and summary, (2) Development of measuring techniques of PDs, (3) Behavior of the internal PDs, (4) A proposal on mechanisms of PD deterioration of organic materials, (5) Mechanisms of internal PD deterioration of organic insulating materials, (6) Frequency acceleration of internal PD deterioration,Among them the most important parts are (3) and (5) The outline of (3) has already reported in the abstract of this project of last year, hence, a brief summary of (5) is shown in the following :
1)In the internal PD deterioration, initially, O2 is consumed down to nearly zero, but at the same time, CO2, H2O, and H2 and so on are generated as the decomposition products of the material. After that, CO2 and H2O are dissociated into CO, HO and O, and so on due to the subsequent PDs. Therefore O and O2 are supplied to the void space at all time by recycling of oxygen between the surface of the material and the void space. Results of the gas analysis support this explanation.
2)This means the PD deterioration does not stop even in an enclosed void.
3) At the same time, PD behavior changes complicatedly with time due to complex change of the gas composition and its content in the void space. It turned out that the shift of PD to SPMD was caused mainly due to the decrease of oxygen content in the void space.