Improvement of Output Waveforms in Three-phase Inverter Circuit by means of Tap Change.
Project/Area Number |
60550212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電力工学
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAIRI SHOTA Tokyo Denki University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (50016218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIDA SHOJI Tokyo Denki University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (30057236)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Inverter / Output waveform / Double connected circuit / Interphase transformer / Tap change / Current source / Voltage source / PWM方式 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we have improved the output waveforms in three-phase inverter circuits by means of tap changing method, which has already proposed in rectifier circuits in order to decrease the harmonics of the imput currents. We have discussed to both inverter circuits, the current source inverter and the voltage source inverter. 1. For the current source inverter. For this case, the circuit composition is only to set up the tap changer on the interphase transformer in the double connected inverter circuit, similar to the rectifier circuits. As the dc input current is smooth, we can obtain the improved output current waveforms by means of tap changing method. 2. For the voltage source inverter. For this case, we cannot apply the tap changing method just as it is, because the dc input current may have many ripples. Therefore, we have aimed to obtain the sinusoidal output voltage waveforms according to pile up the constant voltages by sophisticated source connection. One is to apply the tap changing method for the interphase transformer. The other is to divide the voltage source into two or many parts. Particularly, the later can be obtained the same effect as the former in respect of the decrease of harmonics involved in the output voltage waveforms, even if removed the interphase transformer in the double connected inverter. Furthermore, in order to regulate the output voltage, we have attempted to apply PWM method to only auxiliary swithing elements.