Effects of Chlorinated Polyethylene on Internal Partial Discharge Resistance of Polyethylene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Tairo  Dept. of Electrical & Electronic Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80061505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUMOTO Motoshige  Dept. of Electrical & Electronic Eng. Associate Professor, 工学部電気電子工学科, 助教授 (10120867)
SONE Mototaka  Dept. of Electrical & Electronic Eng. Associate Professor, 工学部電気電子工学科, 助教授 (90061548)
SAKAI Takao  Dept. of Electrical & Electronic Eng. Professor, 工学部電気電子工学科, 教授 (10061483)
EHARA Yoshiyasu  Dept. of Electrical & Electronic Eng. Technician
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsInsulating material / Polyethylene / Chlorinated Polyethylene / Deterioration of Partial Discharge / Resistance of Partial Discharge / 耐内部放電性
Research Abstract
This research studied the internal discharge resistance properties of polymeric samples incorporating halogenated nonflamable agents, We expected the observed effects on discharge behavior of the discharge deterioration products generated from the halogenated polymer. The sample was prepared by mixing polyethylene (PE) with chlorinated polyethylene (CPE). The samples contained 0-60% by weight of CPE in PE. The deterioration life was tested using the sample with point-plane and artificial void method. Several electrical parameters were measured with parallel -plate electrode method.
The following results may be drawn from the present experiments.
1. The partial discharge resistance of PE is not improved by mixing CPE into PE under open atmospheric condition.
2. The internal discharge resistance of PE is improved by mixing CPE into PE.
3. The improvement is due to the restraint of the discharge and the reaction between sample and activated discharge agents by chlorinated substance arising from CPE.
4. The CPE mixing rate of 40% and low cristalin CPE is more effective for the improvement of internal discharge resistance than other type of CPE.