Project/Area Number |
60550214
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電力工学
Research Institution | WASEDA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA YASUO PROF., DEPT. OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, SCHOOL OF SCIENCE & ENGINEERING, WASEDA UNIVERSITY., 理工学部, 教授 (90063510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI HIROYUKI RESEARCH ASSISTANT, DEPT. OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, MEIJ, 工学部・電気工学科, 助手 (70174381)
YORINO NAOTO RESEARCH ASSISTANT, DEPT. OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, SCHOOL OF SCIENCE & ENGINEE, 理工学部・電気工学科, 助手 (70182855)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Mathieu Diagram / Hetero- & Auto-Parametric Resonances / Method of Multiple Scales / Energy Transfer among Modes / Differential Equation of Envelopes / Long-Term Stability / インテリジェントな監視・警報 |
Research Abstract |
1. Paying attention to the analogy between power system behaviour (originally nonlinear) for sinusoidal disturbances and the behaviour of the Mathieu-type equation, the light was shed on the mechanism of occurrence of the so-called long-term dynamics in power systems. 2. Parametric Resonance (P.R. in short hereafter) was classified into two types, namely, Hetero(with sinusoidal disturbabce) and Auto(without such disturbabce). Then, feature extraction was made from these two types of P.R.'s 3. In Hetero P.R., theory, simulation & laboratory experiments agreed extrmely well to our satisfaction. In Auto P.R., theory and simulation agreed very well, but it was not the case with laboratory experiments. Further study was deemed necessary in the near future. 4. Two types of scalar indices were proposed to measure the severity of P.R. These indices could successfullybeused in the comparison of theory, simulation and laboratory experiments. They can also be employed in an intelligent monitoring and alarming in power system operation.