Observation on Lightning Discharge and Correlation of Lightning Damage with Lightning Parameter in Winter at Hokuriku District
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionIshikawa College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKURANO Hitoshi  Ishikawa College of Technology, 電気工学科, 助教授 (50042932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Hidenori  Faculty of Engineering,Kumamoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (50126827)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsWhinter lightning discharge / Multiple flashis / Map of striking point / 配電線の雷害事故 / 雷発生頻度 / 針端コロナ電流 / 同時雷撃 / 多重雷撃 / 雷鳴 / 落雷事故
Research Abstract
During the term of thes project,the observation system on winter thunderclonds was installed at ishikawa College of Technology (ICT). Characteristics on lightning discharge at Hokuriku destrict were measured by this system. Correlation of lightning damages on high-voltage distribution systems with its descharge parameter was disccussed. Obtained results are summarized as follows;
1. Pulse components on a waveform of the point discharge current was closely related with a lightning flash. By the method of counting these pulses,the frequency of occurence of lightning discharges was made clear in this destrict.
2. Lightning channel was taken with sevral video cameras from ICT. These pictures showed various characteristics of winter lightning discharge,for ezample,a multiple flash,an upward branching channel,a hoizontal propagating channel along cloud base.
3. Struck points of 18 strokes were estimated from the arriving time of thunder and the direction of stroke recorded on VTR. These points were plotted on a map.
4. Zero-phase-sequence components of voltage and current on extraded 3 feeders near ITC were measured the destance from striking point.