The Relation Between Electrical Breakdown and Morphology in Polyethylene Thin Films consisting of Two-dimensional Spherulites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Keiichi  Gifu National College of Tecnology, 電気工学科, 助教授 (20043086)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPolythylene / Thin film / self-healing Breakdown / Breakdown spherulite / Morphology / 自己回復性破壊 / ワイブル分布 / エチレン・プロピレン共重合体 / 非晶
Research Abstract
I could prepare the two-dimensional spherurites by the heat-treatment of the solution-grown polyethylene films in which the spherulites and thier boundaries were in parallel between the electrodes.By using such films,I have investigated relation between the electrical breakdown and morphology by taking advantage of the self-healing breakdown technique.As a result,
1.The electric strength along the spherulite-boundaries is lower than those throgh along the spherulite.
2.An increase in electric strength and a decrease in probability of breakdown in the spherulite boundaries with doping indicate reinfocement of the electrically weak spherulite boundary region by doping.
3.Oxidation of the heat-treated films also increased both the electric strength and probability of breakdown through the spherulites.Since the Oxidation was performed after two-dimensional spherulites were formed,no change in size of spherulite was observed and the oxidation migt occur selectively to the shperulite boundaries because of quick diffusion of ozones.
4.However,Eb through spherulites cloud not be evaluated with the sample sandwiched between two evaporated electrodes.So far,Eb's through spherulite and along the spherulite-boundaries are obtained with the needle-evaporated electrode system.As a result,Eb through the sperulites is 0.6MV/cm higher than that along the spherulites-boundaries.By using the same electrode system,the effects of pyrene doping and Oxidation on Eb's of both spherulites and spherulite-boundaries are also studied.