| Project/Area Number |
60550221
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電子材料工学
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Takao Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 助教授 (70005495)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIE Chuji Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 教授 (10005168)
KATSURA Shigetoshi Faculty of Science and Engineering,Tokyo Electrical Engineering College, 工学部, 教授 (40005153)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Magneto-optical effect / Vertically magnetized films / Perpendicular magnetic anisotropy / Light rare earths / r.f. sputtering / 磁気-光高密度記録 / スパッター法 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of the present study is to investigate the magnetic and magneto-optical properties of light rare earth-transition metal amorphous films fabricated by r.f. sputtering, and also to obtain information for magneto-optical storage media. The followings may be summarized as the results; i) The vertically magnetized films with huge perpendicular magnetic anisotropy of the order of 10^7erg/cc at room temperature have been successfully obtained for (Nd,Pr)_x (Fe,Co)100_<-x> alloys with 10<less than or similar>x<less than or similar>50, when they were deposited onto glass substrates heated at about 150 to 280゜C. ii) The anisotropy constant K_u at 300K is maximum at x=40 for both Nd and Pr alloys. iii) The value of K_u increases with decreasing temperature and tends to decrease for temperatures less than about 70K. This result is consistent with those obtained form the magnetization curves in a high field of 150KOe.This can be closely related to the anisotropy dispersion. iv) The magneto-optical Kerr rotation angle O_k at 800 nm for these amorphous films is about 0.4-0.5゜, which is larger than that for those with heavy rare earths. The O_k increases with decreasing wavelength, which is in contrast to that for heavy rare earths. The addition of Tb with about 10 at% much improves both the magnetic and magneto-optical characteristics. In view of these results, light rare earth-transition metal amorphous films can be considered as potential candidates for magneto-optical recording storage media with better performance than those with heavy rare earths.