A study of the soft magnetic thin films with super lattice structure for the high density recording head use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Migaku  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 助教授 (70108471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Shigetoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 講師 (40124557)
WAKIYAMA Tokuo  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 教授 (40005244)
TANAKA Toshiro  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 助手 (60171782)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsmagnetic inhomogeneities / magnetic skew / ripple / dynamic differential susceptibility / 実効透磁率 / 軟磁性
Research Abstract
To evaluate the magnetic inhomogeneities normally represented as magnetic skew and ripple, a systematic experimental investigation was carried out with using a dynamic differential susceptibility measurement proposed by H. Hoffmann for the multilayered <Co_79Zr_10Mo_9Ni_2> amorphous films. Influence of the local magnetic anisotropy on the effective permeability, <mu_eff> , of the films is widely discussed in connection with the magnetic skew and ripple. The magnitude of the <mu_eff> at the low frequency region less than 1MHz is strongly dependent on the degree of the long period fluctuation of the local magnetization (skew) and the magnitude of the anisotropy field. To realize an excellent soft magnetic properties in films at high frequency (10MHz), it is suggested that the decrement of the magnetic inhomogeneitis due to the short period fluctuation of the local magnetization should be important.