Study of the High Efficiency Silicon Solar Cells by Light-Induced Diffusim Technique.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
USAMI Akira  Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助手 (90024265)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsLBIC / non-contact and non-destructiue method / Light-Induced-Diffusion / S・I-GaAs
Research Abstract
Impurity-doped films were deposited on to the wafers by spin-on, CVD and/or vacumm evaporation. Phosphorus-doped films for front surface and the boron-doped films for back surface on to the p-type silicon wafers. To fabricate the BSF ( <n^+pp^+> -type) silicon solar cells, spin-on deposited wafers were heated with incoherent light radiation from halogenlamps. The advantage of this method in the rapid-thermal-processing (several second order) comparing to the ordinary ion-implantation and/or the impurity diffusion processec. In this study, optimum light-induced-diffusion (LID) conditions for fabrication of high efficiency LID silicon soler cells have been developed. To examine the indepth profiles of carrier and impurity, Hall effects and SIMS measurements were performed. Impurity diffusion processes of LID are depend on the heating temperature and the heating rates. Polycrystalline silicon and the GaAsP alloy semiconductor are also used as for the starting substrates. Conversion efficiency of the GaAsP solar cells is about 10% (AM 1). LID processes are also applid to the Te diffusion for the SI-GaAs. Carrier indepth profiles were measured by the electrochemical C-V profiler.