Preparation of Ferroelectric Thin Film and its Applications to Functional Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Masatoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90026287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Masaru  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30154305)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPZT / PT / Pyroelectric Devices / SAW / Tungsten-Bronze / Hetero-Epitaxial / タングステンブロンズ
Research Abstract
Characteristics of SAW properties of tungsten-bronze layered structures of ( <K_3Li_2Nb_5O_(15)> )/ (substrate) and ( <Pb_2KNb_5O_(15)> )/(substrate) combinations have been calculated. Hetero-epitaxial growth of these tungsten bronze films have been also described. KLN single-crystal films have been successfully grown with good epitaxy onto KBN and sapphire substrates by the sputtering technique. The SAW propagation on a KLN film has been observed in a layered structure of (KLN)/(sapphire).
[111]-oriented PZT films have been successfully grown with good epitaxy onto the c plane of sapphire and epitaxial Pt film substrates by the rf-magnetron sputtering method. The crystallographic identifications of these PZT and PT films are made by the X-ray and RHEED measurements. Dielectric, ferroelectric and pyroelectric properties of the films are measured. Pyroelectric coefficients at room temperature have been determined as 4.5 and 3.5 x <10^(-8)> C/ <cm^2> K for epitaxial PZT and polycrystalline PT films, respectively. Epitaxial PZT films on Pt/sapphire possess desirable properties for potential applications in pyroelectric devices.