Research on New Properties by Binary/Binary Superlattices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yoshikazu  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20111932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Shigeo  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30026231)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordssuperlattice / crystal structure / bond length / EXAFS / 物性
Research Abstract
In the present stutdy, crystal structures and new physical phenomena. of binary/binary superlattices based on new physical concept were investigated, taking AIAs/GaAs, InAs/GaAs and GaSb/GaAs superlatices. Three superlattices, at their average compositions, lattice-match to binary compund substrates: GaAs and InP. However, the miscibility of their random alloys is significantly different. In InAs/GaAs superlattices, the analysis of the average and microscopic crystal structures and theoretical calculations of electronic properties are presented.
1. Superlattices of m-layer InAs and n-layer GaAs were grown by MBE. The comnination of m and n were (m,n)=(6.45,0.51), (8.8,1.3),and (2.2,1,2).
2. From the x-ray reflections by (004) and (115) planes it was confirmed that the average crystal structure is cubic.
3. EXAFS measurement was etablished for the Ga- and As-absorption edge of InGaAsP alloys and InAs/GaAs superlattices.
4. The analysis of EXAFS revealed that in the superlattice of (m,n)=(6.45,0.51) the Ga-As bond length was 2.51 A being longer than that in GaAs by 2.4%. It is even longer than 2.485 A in In0.93Ga0.07As. The results indicate the bond. relaxation is greatly different in random alloys and superlattices.
5. Theoretical study of energy state, wave-function, scattering mechanisms, and electron mobility for two-dimensional electrons shows that the alloy scattering which is predominant in random alloy is eliminated to give the electron mobility higher than that in AIGaAs/GaAs single heterostructure by the factor of 5.