Study for Electron Affinitive and emissive characteristics of Various Impurities in Silicone Oil.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionTOYOTA TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Nuio  TOYOTA TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, 工学部, 助教授 (40023246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Minoru  TOYOTA TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, 工学部, 教授 (00022939)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSilicone Oil / Thin Film Tunnel Emitter / Charge Injection / Electron Affinity / Electron Emissive Characteristic / 不純物イオン
Research Abstract
The project was performed to investigate electron affinitive and electron emissive characters of various impurities in silicone oil, namely which kinds of impurities became easily negative or positive ions. Electron and hole were injected by a thin film tunnel emitter into two kinds of silicone oils, i.e. one was distilled by a fractionating column and another was contaminated by a dose of impurity.
From the injection levels of electron and hole into such silicone oils, electron affinitive and electron emissive ability of various impurities in silicone oil were calculated. The values from 0 to 0.6 eV of electron affinity and values from 2 to 3 eV of energy for electron emission were acquired for various impurities.
From the experimental results, it was found that the electron affinitive and electron emissive characters depended strongly on the structure of impurities. It became clear that such impurities having special structures as the followings had strong electron affinity.
(1) Impurities made of strongly acid atoms like oxygen and chroline. (2) Impurities in which charge was localized and having large dipole moment. (3) Impurities of a large molecule with double bonds having <pi> electron which was able to move considerably easily.
When electrical field is applied, the impurities of the structures (2) and (3) seem to give an effect of lowering the barrier hight for electron emission at the interface between a base and silicone oil for the sake of local field by the dipole. In other words such impurities should have large electron affinity.
On the other hand it became clear that the impurities of structure (2) and (3) had a considerably large ability for electron emission also. Furthermore impurities which had loan electron pairs had an ability for electron emission.