A Study on Auto-Regressive and Moving-Average Lattice Digital Filters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Applied Electricity, Hokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Nobuo  Res. Inst. Appl. Electr., Hokkaido Unov., 応用電気研究所, 教授 (80001692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYANAGA Yoshikazu  Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido Univ., 工学部, 講師 (20166185)
ONO Koujiro  Res. Inst. Appl. Electr., Hokkaido Univ., 応用電気研究所, 助手 (00001686)
MIKI Nobuhiro  Res. Inst. Appl. Electr., Hokkaido Univ., 応用電気研究所, 助教授 (30002314)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDigital Filter / Linear Prediction Theory / Fast Algorithm / Transfer Function / Adaptive Digital Signal Processing / 伝達関数 / スペクトル推定 / 分布定数回路 / 回路網合成
Research Abstract
1. For the input and output signals of a stochastic process system, the transfer function is obtained by spectrum estimation or linear prediction. In this reseearch, we have developed Model Identification System (MIS) to estimate time varying parameters of ARMA model with an adaptive method. MIS is characterized by orthogonal relationships among prediction errors, new criterion for an approximation and a stability discrimination obtained by normalizing the prediction errors. By these properties, we can easily design the ARMA digital lattice filter with an arebitrary AR order and an arbitrary MA order. We also have proposed an algorithm possible of parallel processing for AR and ARMA modeling. By the algorithm, we can synthesize ARMA digital lattice filter faster.
2. We apple the circuit theory for the synthesis of ARMA digital lattice filter which is suitable for adaptive digital signal processing. That is, we have shown that the distributed-constant circuit, which is an analog circuit, is equivalent to the Wave Digital Filter, and that they are equivalent to ARMA digital lattice filter. By the equivalence, we have denoted the synthesis method of ARMA digital lattice filters which match to the given inpulse responses and autocorrelation coefficients, or which are approximated with the least square algorithm.
3. We consider the properties of a complex coefficient circuit by using the equivalent relation between the analog circuit and the digital circuit. In synthesizing the analog and digital circuits with the scattering matrix, we use reflection coefficients. There are two kinds of reflection coefficients for the complex circuit, i.e. equal matching and conjugate matching ones. We have introduced a pseudo-transmission-line suitable for the conjugate matching, and we show that the passive complex transfer function can be synthesized with the Darlington synthesis by using the pseudo-transmission-lines.