Project/Area Number |
60550242
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電子通信系統工学
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IMAIZUMI Satoshi University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80122018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIIMI Seiji University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 医学部・音声言語医学研究施設, 助教授 (00010273)
KIRITANI Shigeru University of Tokyo, Professor, 医学部・音声言語医学研究施設, 教授 (90010032)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Voice quality / Aerodynamic phenomena / Model of voice production / 声道の三次元形状 |
Research Abstract |
This research project aimed at clarifing the mechanisms of the generation of various voice qualitites, and was performed for three aspects, 1) measurements of aerodynamic phenomena in the vocal tract concerning voice qualities; 2) simulation of the voice generation mechanisms based on three dimensional measurement of the vocal tract shape; 3) construction of the data base of psychoacoustic and acoustic characteristics of voice. The air flow and sound pressure patterns were measured for human subjects and physical models of the glottis using a hot-wire anemoneter and a miniature microphone. The results indicated that the glottal air flow has a narrow pathway and its maximum velocity is about 60 m/s from the model experiment, whereas the air flow is below 1 m/s around the hard palate for human subjects. Next, the simulation of voice generation was established based on a finite element method describing acoustics in the three dimensional space of the vocal tract measured using the magnetic resonance imaging technique. The results showed that harmless measurements of the three dimensional shapes of the vocal tract and detailed analysis of the acoustics in the tract are possible using the simulation methed. The perceptual and acoustic analyses of human voice qualities indicated that the modulation indices of the pitch period, amplitude or wave-form, and the indices of additive noise and spectral slope are useful to quantitatively describe the 'rough', 'breathy' or 'asthenic' qualities in pathological voices. Finally, the data base concerning various voice qualities was constructed.