A Study on Formal Description Language besed on Temporal logic for Communication Protocol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionNational Center for science Information System (1986-1987)
The University of Tokyo (1985)
Principal Investigator
ASANO Shoichiro  National Center for Science Information System, 研究開発部, 教授 (50092119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOYAMA Sumio  Research Associate,Institute of Interdisciplinary Research, Faculty of Engineeri, 工学部・境界領域研究施設, 助手 (70013711)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords通信規約(プロトコル) / 計算機言語 / コンパイラ / 時間論理 / 有限状態オートマトン / プロトコルの適合性検証 / 検査系列
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to develop formal described artificial computer language to describe communication protocol. Recently,the framework for Metwork Architecture,that is OSI(Open System Interconnection),had been internationally standardized. The concept-of OSI is generally adapted to diversified applications on communication in where complicated communication protocols are defined.
To meet with enhanced requirements on application,adaquate representation of communication protocols is of prime inportant factor to realize communication software. International Organization for Standardization (ISO) started researches to develop descriptio techniques for complex protocols. This research has been conducted with laison to ISO researches, where computer readable and executable languages are to be developed The research included two kind of development. One is the development of PASCAL based language with "State Transition Logical Model",and the other is of "Thmporal Logic" based language. In 1st and 2nd year of research,language design for these scheme,and verification of capabilities on protocol representation are finalized. In last year,compiler design is discussed to realize direct execution of described protocols. In addition to those,applicability to conformance & test for realized protocol software is also descussed.
Throughout these discussion,"Temporal Logic" based description languge is demonstrated as a recommended language for formal representation of protocol and description of protocol software.