Research on Super High Speed Thin-Film Devices Using Magneto-Optic Effects due to Microwave Magnetostatic Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionToyohashi Iniversity of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yasumitsu  Toyohashi University of Technology, Professor, 工学部・情報工学系, 教授 (00023169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Nobuo  Toyohashi University of Technology, Assistant, 工学部・情報工学系, 助手 (60170461)
YAMAGA Mitsuo  Toyohashi University of Technology, Lecturer, 工学部・情報工学系, 講師 (90159202)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsmode conversion device / microwave magneto-static wave / Faraday effect / film waveguid / integrated optics / 光変調素子 / ファラディー効果 / 薄膜導波器
Research Abstract
1. Faraday effects of Garnet thin films for optical mode conversion devicesusing magneto-optic effects due to magneto-static waves must be large. Opticalpropagation losses and propagation losses of microwave magetostatic waves should be very small. It is found that propagation losses of magnetostatic waves in crystal films fabricated from amorphous film deposited on the substrate of 500゜C become very small, after annealing with the temperature 1000゜C and for 6 hours. Propagation losses of thick films with film thickness of 1-3 <micrn>m are small. Comparing with losses for lower frequencies, propagation losses ofmagnetostatic waves are very large for higher frequencies. Losses are 1.6 and 12.8 dB/cm for 2.3 GHz and 6.4 GHz, respectively. Dispersion characteristics give waves of 4.5 GHz with external magnetic field of 900 Oe.
2. Excitation electrodes of magnetostatic waves in micro-strip lines are fabricated by sputtering method with optical lithography and silver paste with thin gold fiber lines. Insertion losses of these excitation electrodes are small.
3. TE-TM mode optical conversions are accomplished by using 500 mW microwave power amplified by microwave devices from 5 mW generated in microwace sweepgenerator. 0.98 % optical conversion is obtained at the frequency 2.25 GHz and external magnetic field 520 Oe, for optical wacves of wavelength 1.15 <micrn>m.
4. Bi Substituted garnet films yield large Faraday effects and lead large mode conversion due to microwave magento-static waves, comparing with YIG garnet films.