Project/Area Number |
60550253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
計算機工学
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Tsuneo Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70005312)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | image reconstruction from projection / CT scanner / image reconstruction from limited view angle projections / image reconstruction from hollow projections / hollow prjectionからの画像再構成 |
Research Abstract |
In many application of computed tomography(CT), the image reconstruction from incomplete projections, such as limited view angle projections, hollow projections and sparsely viewed small number of projections, has attracted much attentions. The aim of this project is to develop the image reconstruction algorithm from such incomplete projections. At first, the image reconstruction problem was considered from a view poit of spectral decomposition of linear operator, and Radon transform and its inversion were represented by complete singular systems. Based on this framework, I derived formulations for evaluation of an ambiguity in the reconstructed image due to the finite number of projections and of resolution or accuracy of reconstruction due to observation noise. The mathematical problem of reconstruction from incomplete projection was made clear. New reconstruction algorithms were developed for incomplete observations: algorithm for limited view angle projections based on the redundancy of profection data, algorithm for hollow projections based on causality of projection data and algorithm for a small number view of projections based on consistency condition of projection data. The performance and practical limitation of these algorithms were confirmed by computer simulation of phantom image and actual CT data. The performances of proposed algorithm were superior to those of conventional methods from the view point of reconstructed image quality and computational amount.