Sequences of State on the Uniform Structure Threshold Elements and it's Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU INSTITUTE of TECHNOLOGY (T.I.T.)
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Eiichi  T.I.T., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00085375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASAKI Kiyonori  T.I.T., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80085414)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsThreshold logic / sequences of state configurations / 周期列 / 一様構造
Research Abstract
(1) The sequences of state configurations and the property of the threshold function realizable by the network of a single threshold element is studied in this project. It is shown that when the state configuration sequences are composed only of periodic sequences, the maximum length is 2n. A class of state configuration sequences is constructed from the above periodic sequences considering the boundary vector. The threshold function of the network can always be constructed by MBS function with minimun number of boundary vectors, and all the boundary vectors, weights and threshold values are always easily determined. The structure of the realizable transient sequences are also discussed.
(2) A configuration of the threshold logic circuit for analysis of the more complicated neuron network compositions are presented. The performance of the circuit and the neuron network which combined with personal computer are tested, and necessary software is obtaind.