Design of Three-Dimensional Optical Waveguides Consisting of Composite Materials for Optical Integrated Circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIBA Masanori  Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40101521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYATA Kazuya  Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (80173053)
SUZUKI Michio  Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90001106)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsOptical Integrated Circuit / Optical Waveguide / Optical Fiber / Diode Laser / Dielectric Waveguide / Finite-Element Method / Numerical Analysis / 電磁界理論
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to develop an optimum design system of three-dimensional optical waveguides consisting of composite materials for optical integrated circuits. This system is based on the finite-element method which enables one to compute accurately the mode spectrum of a waveguide composed of inhomogeneous, anisotropic, active, and lossy media.
The most serious difficulty in using the finite-element analysis, for inhomogeneous dielectric waveguides, is the appearance of the so-called spurious, nonphysical solutions. To overcome this difficulty, two improved approaches were developed in this project. One is the penalty function method and the other is the method using the transverse magnetic-field component. In the former approach, the divergence-free constraint for the magnetic-field vector is satisfied in the least-square sense and the spurious solutions can be supressed from the guided- or slow-wave region. In the latter approach, the divergence relation is implicitly satisfied and the spurious solutions are completely eliminated in the whole region of a propagation diagram.
These new approaches were applied for various optical waveguides. First, stress-applied polarization-maintaining optical fiber and side-tunnel type polarization-maintaining optical fiber were analysed and the modal birefringence characteristics were estimated. Next, anisotropic dielectric waveguides and gyrotropic waveguides were analysed and the dispersion characteristics were investigated. Lastly, buried heterostructure diode lasers were analysed and the modal gain characteristics were evaluated.