"Basic study on very-fast GaInAs transistor and integrated long-wavelength laser"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Kazuhito  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (40092572)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsGaInAs / Oxganometallic Vapor Phase Epitaxy / Very-fast Transistor / Quautum-Well Laser / バリスティック電子伝導
Research Abstract
A monolithic integration of 1.5 <micro> m GaInAsP laser diodes and GaInAs transistors may provide remarkable progress in the technical field of optical communications as well as computers. In order to establish the basis for the above progresses, we have studied high- speed GaInAs transistors and low-threshold current laser diodes both of which are consisted of epitaxial layers grown by organometallic vapor phase epitaxy (OMVPE) on InP substrates. There fore, these devices have become monolithically integrable to each other. We have achieved the followings.
(1)GaInAs MOSFETs, using OMVPE, were fabricated and made to operate for the first time. (2)As a new principle for very-fast transistor, the electrons of wave-nature were used to control the current for the purpose of attaining : subpicosecond switching time. (3)The mean free path length in GaInAs grown by OMVPE method was measured to be more than 250nm for the first time. It was revealed that OMVPE grown GaInAs crystal is the most suitable material for the above new transistors. (4)OMVPE growth conditions were optimized to achieve lasing threshold current densities as low as 1KA/ <cm^2> . (5)As OMVPE techniques for device fabrication, the burying process was developed to attain all OMVPE processed buried-hetero CW laser. (6)Lasing action was realized in GaInAsP quantum-well structures, for the first time. (7)The design-theory was developed for the phase-shift-distributed feedback lasers whose realization was previously demonstrated by us for the first time.
In the future, we would continue the researches on these new transistors originated from this project by utilizing OMVPE techniques.