Research on integrated-optic laser-gyro rotation sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUHARA T.  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 助手 (90116054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHARA H.  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 教授 (00029018)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsintegrated optics / laser gyro / fiber gyro / rotation sensor / グレーティング素子
Research Abstract
This research project aimed at the implementation of a compact and stable laser-gyro rotation sensor based on the integration of Sagnac interferometer using an optical waveguide. The results are summarized as follows:
1. For the waveguide-type passive components required for construction of an integrated-optic laser-gyro rotation sensor, waveguide Fresnel lenses for guided-wave collimating and focusing, butt-coupled reflection-type Bragg gratings for use as a lens or a beam splitter, focusing grating couplers for fiber coupling, etc. were studied. The design procedures were established through theoretical analyses. The components were fabricated by electron-beam direct writing and dry etching techniques, and the characteristics were evaluated.
2. The design technique of waveguide acoustooptic Bragg cells for use as a beam spltter, a phase modulator or a frequency shifter was established. The performances required for use in an integrated-optic lasergyro rotation sensor were accomplished in the fabrication devices.
3. Integrated-optics device constructions of a passive Sagnac interferometer, a Sagnac interferometer for frequency modulation detection technique, and a Sagnac interferometer for heterodine detection technique were proposed using grating components. The ultimate performances of each device were theoretically evaluated, and the requirements for the components were clarified.
4. A prototype of integrated-optic Sagnac interferometer for frequency modulation detection technique was fabricated and tested. In the experiments, the fundamental interferometer operation and the frequency modulation detection function were demonstrated.