Study on Integratable Si Magnetic Sensor with Three Terminals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionTohoku-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Mitsuteru  Tohoku-Gakuin University, 工学部, 助教授 (10048811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Fumihiko  Tohoku-Gakuin University, 工学部, 助手 (70171139)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSensor / Magnetic field / 半導体デバイス
Research Abstract
A high-sensitive Si magnetic sensor with three terminals composed of two <p^+> i <n^+> diodes ( <P_1> iN main diode and <P_2> iN auxiliary diode) with a common <n^+> -region N fabricated on a high-resisitivity Si substrate (i-substrate) is developed. This magnetic sensor is operated in double-injection states of both two <p^+> i <n^+> diodes and may be regarded as an active magnetoresistance device.
We could find following results.
1. Current-voltage curve ( <I_1> - <V_1> curve) can be divided into three regions of <I_1> <proportion> <V^2_1> <I_1> <proportion> <V^5_1> , and <I_1> <proportion> <V^3_1> in order of the magnitude of the bias-voltage <V_1> . The threshold voltage of the double injection agrees with the Lampert and Rose's theory.
2. Sensitivity of the Sensor, <DELTA> R/ <R_0> at 1Kgauss is about 0.3 at L=100 <micro> m, and <DELTA> R/ <R_0> is about 2.0 at L=200 <micro> m , where <DELTA> R/ <R_0> is the ratio of resistance change of the main diode due to the magnetic field and L is the distance between <P_1> and N.
3. The power consumption of the sensor is nearly equal to that of the auxiliary diode, and is less than 15mW.