Project/Area Number |
60550282
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電子機器工学
Research Institution | Faculty of Engineering,Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KYO Zuiho Faculty of Engineering,Kanagawa University, 工学部, 教授 (10078298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANADA Tetsuo Faculty of Engineering,Kanagawa University, 工学部, 助手
HASEGAWA Mikiyoshi Faculty of Engineering,Kanagawa University, 工学部, 助教授 (30120968)
HIRATE Takashi Faculty of Engineering,Kanagawa University, 工学部, 教授 (60078300)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Surface-Wave / 平面的伝送線路 |
Research Abstract |
1. Four structures of transverse total power reflection wall with different effective reflection index as shown in Fig.1(A) are approximated by Fig.2(B) where upside and downside are covered with metal;their characters ( Mode conversion coefficients, radiation power spectrum, etc.) for incident surface wave are calculated as a function of incident angle. 2.Computer program which can calculate the character of any transverse total power reflection wall are developed. 3.Propagation characteristics of the two types of planar-type transmission-line which has two transverse total power reflection wall are calculated. It is shown that appropriate transmission line width reduce the radiation even for incomplete total power reflection wall. 4.Operational range for transverse total power reflection wall are physically clarified. 5.Corresponding circuits at optical frequency are fabricated and tried to be compared by the calculation here.