Project/Area Number |
60550286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
計測・制御工学
Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Michio Inst. of Eng. Mechanics , Univ. of Tsukuba , Associate Professor, 構造工学系, 助教授 (10016446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Kimio Inst. of Eng. Mechanics , Univ. of Tsukuba , Assistant Professor, 構造工学系, 講師 (90016767)
MATSUSHIMA Kozo Inst. of Eng. Mechanics , Univ. of Tsukuba , Professor, 構造工学系, 教授 (20016786)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Intracranial pressure / Optimal control / Parameter identification / ICP increasing factor / 亢進因子 / グリセロール |
Research Abstract |
(1) Construction of Mathematical model analysis It is necessary to analyse various parameters responding to hypertonic solutions such as mannitol or glycerol, in order to achieve the best therapeutic results for patients having increased intraclanial pressure (ICP). The responding model system for the ICP composing of multi-compartments of blood and brain tissue was mathematically introdused. (2) Introduction of ICP increasing factor By analysing the change of the ICP under administration of glycerol used in this system, the mathematical model for brain edema was developed. The cause of water transfer in this model system was indicated as the difference of the osmotic pressure and determined as ICP incerasing factor, V. (3) Simulation of clinical case It was demonstrated that this theoritical model responded quite similarly to human ICP monitored by simulating this system for clinical cases. (4) Development and Application of ICP controller The ICP controller was further developed. The automatic control of ICP was clinically achieved by using this controller. The minimal effective dose of glycerol can be automatically administered by presetting a desirable ICP for each patient.