Trajectory Control of Robot Arm using Modern Control Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Chiba University
Principal Investigator
MITA Tsutomu  Faculty of Engineering, Chiba University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60092102)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsrobot arm / constraint motion control / iterative control / adaptive force control / modern control theory / trajectory control / ディジタル制御
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this project is to demonstrate the effectiveness of modern control theory for trajectory control of robot arm. For this aim, we proposed three control shcemes depending on the modern control theory. The first is "constraint motion control method" which is constructed using the distrubance localization theory. By this method, the position and velocity of the tip of the arm are controlled so that they track the desired functions with no steady state errors. The second is "iterative control method" which is constructed based on the frequency domain tracking theory such that the robot repeats servo-actions until the tracking error becomes sufficiently small. We confirm that both of these control mehtods are effective for trajectory control of robot arm by simulatiuon and by simple experiment. The third control scheme is "adaptive force control" in which the force and the trajectoty of the tip of the arm are independently controlled when we could not identify the damping coefficient of the body on which the tip must follows. Further, two related digital techniques are proposed. They are "digital control counting computation time delay" and "strongly stable optimal output feedback control method" which are required when the processing time of the microprocessor can not be neglected and the position signal is only detected to realize the state feedback control, respectively. All these theories, we believe, shoud be used for practical control problems of robot arm.