Corrosion Fatigue Crack Growth under Stress Intensity Factor in Steel.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶構造・建造
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Tetsuo  Faculty of Engineering, Yokohama National University, 工学部, 助手 (50017927)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCorrosion Fatigue / Crack Propagation / Stress Intensity Factor / Crack Opening / 腐食疲労亀裂伝播速度 / 腐食生成物
Research Abstract
Behavior of fatigue crack in 3% salt water is experimentally examined under the condition of controlled stress intensity factor as well as constant load a amplitude. The emphasis is placed on the effects of crack opening load, frequency and test temperature on the crack growth rate.
The results obtained are summaraized as folloes;
1) Since there is notable effect of wedge action due to the corrosion products on the crack closure, the influence of corrosion of the fatigue crack growth can be seen in much better fashion with the diagram of the crack growth rate da/dN vs. the effective stress internsity factor range than that of da/dN vs. the stress intensity factor range.
2) As the stress ratio increase, the wedge action of the corrosion product decreases and the effective stress intensity factor range approaches to the nomonal stress intensity factor range.
3) Performing tess under several combinations of load cycle frequencies and water temperatures, it is found that the growth rates in 3% salt water can be almost seven times as large as those in air for some cases. Making use of the above an accelerated test may become possible.