Studies on Methods of Calculating Accurate Natural Frequencies of Vertical Vibration of Ships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶構造・建造
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Yoshikazu  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 教授 (00028945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Kiyoshi  Assistant, Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 助手 (50183554)
FUNAKI Toshihiko  Assoc. Prof., Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 助教授 (90029174)
TOMITA Yasumitsu  Assoc. Prof., Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 助教授 (30029251)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsvertical vibration of ships / coupled vibration / ship hull / local structure / bottom structure / 付加水質量 / 二層梁 / 伝達マトリックス法
Research Abstract
In order to estimate accurately the natural frequencies of vertical vibration of ships, it is necessary to consider the effect of coupled vibration of ship hull and the large local structures such as bottom structure and deck errection.
Vertical vibration experiments were made on single-hold models having two side shell plates, two transverse bulkhead plates and a bottom shell plate, and the vibration characteristic of the bottom structure was investigated. Taking into account the effect of coupled vibration of ship hull with elastic bottom structure, the vertical vibration of a ship was studied theoretically and the results were verified by vibration tests of model ships in water.
Vertical vibration experiments were also made on model ships having deck errections of various size. Theoretical consideration was made on the effect of coupled vibration of ship hull and deck errection. Theoretical results showed good agreement with the experimental results.