Study on the Strength of Hatch Side Coaming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶構造・建造
Research InstitutionKyusyu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKOSHI Michio  Professor, Fac. of Eng., Kyusyu Univ., 工学部, 教授 (00037657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Masahiro  Assistant, Fac. of Eng., Kyusyu Univ., 工学部, 助手 (70173713)
YASUZAWA Yukitaka  Assistant Professor, Fac. of Eng., Kyusyu Univ., 工学部, 講師 (10191123)
FUKUCHI Nobuyoshi  Professor, Fac. of Eng., Kyusyu Univ., 工学部, 教授 (80039677)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsStrength of Ships / Hatch Side Coaming / Longitudinal Bending Stress / Horizontal Stiffener / Bracket / 応力集中
Research Abstract
1. To clarify the mechanism generating a complicated deformation of hatch side coaming and its horizontal stiffener under the longitudinal bending of ships, we have carried out the bending tests using two models simulated to container ships having a longitudinal bulkhead just under the hatch side coaming and measured the strains and deformations on main hull, hatch side coaming and its horizontal stiffener.
It was intended that the bending moment similar to the bending moment distribution at midship part acts upon the model by imposing equal concentrated loads at the position of four transverse bulkheads with oil jacks and supporting model at its fore and after ends. Assuming that the beam theory is applicable for the horizontal stiffener and main hull respectively, the shearing force acting on the connection of horizontal stiffener with the coaming and the forces acting horizontal stiffener from the cross decks have been analyzed using the theorem of least work.
The stress distribution on horizontal stiffener measured by the experiments and that calculated by the method mentioned above agreed fairly well. It has been clarified, therefore, that the stress distribution on hatch side coaming can be calculated by the analysis of present research.
2. Since the cracks occur often on the connection of bracket attached to the end of hatch side coaming with the upper deck plate owing to the concentration of longitudinal bending stress, the relation between stress concentration factor and shape of bracket has been investigated by analyzing the stress distribution near the coaming end using FEM for the cases in which the shape of bracket and the scantling of hatch side coaming are varied systematically. After comparing the results of calculation, some useful data concerning the stress concentration near the toe of bracket have been obtained.