The Impulse Response Function and Motions of Floating Body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Osaka University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kimio  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 助教授 (50029279)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsImpulse Response Function / Memory Effect Function / 海洋構造物の運動シミュレーション
Research Abstract
In order to obtain the precise results of the motions of a moored ocean structure under the combined action of waves and/or stepwise wind force, the convolution integral equation with the memory effect function in the time domain simulation are frequently used. Therefore, in this study, the following subjects are investigated.
1) Approximate evaluation method for the impulse response function (memory effect function) which is involved in the convolution integral equation.
2) Validity of the time domain simulation for the motions of a moored marine structures in waves with the memory effect function evaluated by the method of 1).
3) Estimation method of the memory effect function from the forced oscillationtests.
From the present study, the following results are found. 1) An approximation of the integrand at high frequency region by a triangle is to be applicable for the evaluation of the memory effect function.
2) Time domain simulations using the convolution integral equation for motions of a moored semi-submersible platform show a good agreement with the measurements.
3) The memory effect function evaluated from the measured data in the forced oscillation test show somewhat good agreement with the one obtained by the method of 1). In order to more accurate results, further investigations are needed.