| Project/Area Number |
60550312
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATAKE Kuniharu (1986) Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70037761)
新開 明二 (1985) 九州大学, 工学部, 助教授
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
城戸 孝治 九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (30161516)
IWAMOTO Seiji Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80091338)
SHINKAI Akiji Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10112301)
KIDO Koji Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University Research Associate
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Sloshing / Ship Motion / Probability Distribution / 境界要素法 |
| Research Abstract |
A ship in sea waves behaves randomly in six degrees of freedom. Therefore, the sloshing behavior of fluids in ship tanks, which is excited by ship motions, should be treated as a three-dimensional and non-linear phenomenon, then it becomes a fairly complicated problem in the rational analysis. It is the purpose of this work to establish a rational method for estimation of the sloshing loads on actual ship tanks. The conclusions are as follows. 1. A method is proposed for analysis of a three-dimentional sloshing problem. In this method, an algorithm of the boundary element method which is simplified by use of perturbation expansion is introduced, and all of the ship motions which have six degrees of freedom is considered. Using this method, it is possible to analyze a sloshing phenomenon in tanks on a ship which advances in regular waves or irregular waves(i.e. sea waves). 2. A method is proposed for calculations of the probability distribution of the maxima of non-linear response with absolutes of random variables. Using this method, it is possible to make a statistical prediction of the hydrodynamic pressure induced on the walls of the full-filled prismatic tanks. 3. The results of various numerical simulations for prismatic tanks on a gigantic oil tanker are illustrated as application examples of the calculations by 1. and 2.. As a result, it is recognized that we can estimate the sloshing loads on actual ship tanks by application of combined use of preceding calculation methods.