| Project/Area Number |
60550316
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
土木構造
| Research Institution | KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOBORI Tameo KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 教授 (20019714)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHIKATA Yasuo KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 助手 (50155298)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Bridge test / Serviceability / Maintenance / 点検診断 / 維持管理 / 耐荷性診断 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, concepts of the serviceability evaluation of an existing bridge were investigated. And the evaluation method of the load resistance capacity of an existing bridge which was one of the significant indices of the serviceability evaluation was investigated. This study consists of three main parts as followings. (1) Firstly, the literature research on the serviceability evaluation of existing bridges was made, and the fundamental concepts of the serviceability evaluation were established. Those concepts contain the life cycle and life time evaluation of existing bridges. (2) Secondly, the method of testing an existing bridge for evaluating the serviceability and the procedure of analyzing the results of the test were investigated. Some examples about existing bridges of the test such as the static and dynamic loading tests and the out-looking inestigations, were shown. Throughout this study, the evaluation of the load resistance capacity was deeply investigated as one of the significant indices, and new graphicl judge procedure of the load resistance capacity of an existing bridge was proposed as a result. (3) Finally, desired further studies were lisred such as the global serviceability evaluation and the local one. And a sample flow chart of the serviceability evaluation process of existing bridges was presented.