| Project/Area Number |
60550318
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
土木構造
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Shunya Prof., Shinshu University, 工学部, 教授 (50020946)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Shigeru Research Assoc., Shinshu University, 工学部, 助手 (90126681)
MITSUI Yasushi Assist. Prof., Shinshu University, 工学部, 助教授 (20021008)
CHOU Takashi (KUSAMA Takashi) Prof., Shinshu University, 工学部, 教授 (10020968)
KAWAKAMI Hiroshi Prof., Shinshu University, 工学部, 教授 (00020967)
草間 孝志 信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (30020978)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | superannuated bridges / repairing / rehabilitaion of bridges / 腐触 / 健全度判定 |
| Research Abstract |
This project consists of three parts; (1) to gather and to classify the previous reports on the superannuated bridges, (2) to test the behaviour of a practical superannuated bridge, (3) to make a laboratory work on the bridges. In part (1), over 50 reports on the superannuated bridges were gathered and they were classified into 5 classes with their themes or their objectives; (a) repairing of deck plates, (b) repairing of main structures or main girders, (c) repairing of welded parts of bridges, (d) fatigue, (e) how to verify the "degree of superannuation" of bridges. Most of reports classified in (a) to (d) were those which reported the practical repairing works on damaged bridges. Very few reports were found on how to verify the "degree of superannuation" of bridges. In part (2), a field test on the behaviour of superannuated truss bridge was carried out. It was found that the strains of truss members measured throughout the test were generally agree well with those predicted by calculation. So it was found that the truss have generally enough stiffeness yet. Tensile coupon tests, roughness and corosiveness tests of materials and so on were carried out as the part (3) of this project. In this part of the project, tensile coupons or other materials for the tests were taken from members which composed a truss bridge used in part(2). From the tensile coupon test, abnormal stress-strain curves were obtained on coupons taken from a stringer. This abnormality is presumably caused by over-loading. This project yields the result that the main girders of superanuuated bridges are generally reusable, but attension should be put on the floor structures or their shoes.