Interaction Problems on Soil and Structures using BE/FE Hibrid Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Yasushi  Associate Prof., Shinshu University, 工学部, 助教授 (20021008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKAMI Toshiuki  Research Assoc., Shinshu University, 工学部, 助手 (80152057)
SHIMIZU Shigeru  Research Assoc., Shinshu University, 工学部, 助手 (90126681)
ICHIKAWA Yasuaki  Lecturer, Nagoya University, 工学部, 講師 (30126833)
TOMIDOKORO Goroh  Associate Prof., Shinshu University, 工学部, 助教授 (30021025)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsboundary element / finite element / coupling procedure / elastic continuum;soil freezing / heat conduction / LNG / LPG / tank / joint element / superposition method / LPG / 凍結 / 応力再配分問題
Research Abstract
The coupling procedure,using finite and boundary elements,is proposed numerically to analize interaction problems on soil and structures. Various problems, such as footings on layers, slope problems with fractured masses, steady state heat conduction problems and unsteady state heat ones are calculated by this proposed scheme. Results are summarised as follows:
(1)This procedure is efficiently applicable to complicated boundaries, namely, rather complicated boundaries are discretized by finite elements and simpler ones are done by boundary elements. Then, not only input data but also computer resources are reduced.
(2) If a material body consists of subdomains whose material constants are different, joint elements are introduced connecting the subdomains. Then slipping phenomena between subdomains can be treated. If several subdomains are entirely connected without slip, we may choose spring constants of the joint elements approximately as <K_s> =100G and <K_n> =100E.
(3) The equivalent FE scheme is much easier to program in a computer code. However, this scheme needs to invert coefficient matrix G. Then, the BE region should be divided into several subdomains in order to reduce the size of G. In this divided procedure, the joint elements mentioned above can also be introduced.
(4) For the non-linear stress transfer analysis, the region where failure is supposed is discretized by finite elements, and others by boundary elements. This is one of the most realistic discretization schemes for the infinite problem. In this research the other hibrid technique is developed using SUP method and BE method. It is concluded that the proposed coupling procedure is very efficient to analyze various infinite problems.