A Study on the Ultimate Strength of Thin Cylindrical Tubes under Static or Quasi-static Loading.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
USAMI Tsutomu  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50021796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kentaro  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (50109310)
MIZUNO Eiji  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate., 工学部, 助手 (80144129)
ITOH Yoshihito  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate., 工学部, 助手 (30111826)
FUKUMOTO Yuhshi  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (10023045)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPipe / Compression member / Ultimate strength / Initial imperfection / Numerical Analysis / 実験
Research Abstract
This project is to determine theoretically and experimentally the load carrying capacity of short fabricated cylindrical tubes under compressive loading. The tests were carried out on 10 fabricated pipes in which 8 were for compression tests and 2 were for residual stress measurements. In addition, initial out-of-straightness(OOS) and out-of-roundness(OOR) were measured for all the specimens. From the experiment, the following were observed: (1)Initial OOS and OOR are well below the specified tolerances of ECCS and API. (2) Measured residual stresses are similar in shape to those in a reference and the maximum compressive residual stress was about 20% of the yield stress. (3)Observed average stress-strain curves of test specimens with the same radius/thickness ratio are similar in shape up to the maximum load, but become different after the peak load, i.e., steeper descending part was observed for longer specimen. (4)Observed ultimate strength may be well predicted by the basic strength formular of cylindrical tubes specified in the current Japanese highway bridge specification. Theoretical study was also conducted by applying the Dynamic Relaxation Method (DR method). A computer program has been developed to make an elastic-plastic large displacement analysis of cylindrical shells. The following are obtained from the study: (1)It is possible to reduce the number of iterations by determining iteration parameters from the maximum and minimum eigenvalues of the stiffness matrix. (2)The computed ultimate strengths of cylindrical shells with initial imperfections fall generally between the strengths predicted by the basic strength formulas of the Japanese highway bridge specifications and ECCS.