Effects of Vehicular Loading on Seismic Load of Highway Bridges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Hiroyuki  Professor, DPRI, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (80025949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IEMURA Hirokazu  Associate Professor, School of Civil Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (10026362)
SUGITO Masata  Instructor, School of Civil Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助手 (60115863)
GOTO Hisao  Professor, School of Civil Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (00025793)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsseismic design / seismic load / load combination / bridge design / 動的解析
Research Abstract
Dynamic seismic analysis of bridge-vehicle system was performed, from which the dynamic effects of vehicle loading on seismic load of highway bridges were studied. Major conclusions derived from this study are as follows.
(1) Dynamic models of a bridge-vehicle system has been developed. On the basis of eigen-analysis and frequency-response analysis, the existence of "resonance modes" and "dynamic reduction modes" has been made clear. The former are cases where the vehicle loading tend to increase the seismic load of bridges, and the latter, vise-versa.
(2) From the time history analysis of seismic response of bridge-vehicle system, details of the physical process have been clarified regarding the development of the resonance modes or the vibration reduction modes.
(3) Maximum values of major response quantities (displacement, angle of rotation, bending moment, and shearing force) have been obtained, and their characteristics were discussed with emphasis on the effects of vehicle loading relative to the seismic response of bridge alone.
(4) Amplification/reduction effects of vehicle loading on seismic loads of highway bridges have been discussed quantitatively, and simple physical parameters have been proposed as descriptors of these effects.