Aseismic Design of High Voltage Electrical Steel Tower
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOTSUBO Seima  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 教授 (40037700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IJIMA Katsushi  Faculty of Science and Engineering, Saga University, 理工学部, 講師 (60168268)
NARITOMI Masaru  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 助手 (70172591)
UNO Kiyoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 助教授 (60037877)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAseismic Design / Transmission Line / Steel Tower / 鉄塔 / 電線
Research Abstract
1. The effects of insulators at both ends of a electric wire upon the in-plane Vibrations of a electric wire were analyzed theoretically. In this method, the whole span of the wire is expanded with the same fourier series, and the natural frequencies and the vibration modes are obtained in the same way as in the case of a wire with uniform section. By this method, the effects of insulators upon the vibrations of steel tower were made clear.
2. A model of a wire made of chain was forced to vibrate by the vibration table, and the auther's theory was verified by measuring the tension of the chain with strain guages sticked on both ends of the wire model.
3. The effects of wire upon the vibrations of steel tower are large in the direction of the wire, but small in the direction at right angle to the wire.
4. This phenomenon coincide well with the experimental results of vibrations of the real electric steel towers.
5. In the vibration in the direction of wire, the wire influences a large effects upon the vibrations of steel tower, but it does not enlarge the response of steel tower to the earthquake input from the tower foundation.
6. The dynamic tension caused in the wire does not exceed more than the initial static tension, and it was made clear that vibrations of wire can be treated as linear vibrations.
7. The earthquake response of the steel tower in case of considering the insulators as added mass to the arm of steel tower is nearly equal to these in case the effects of insulators are analyzed strictly, but both responses are less than the response of the steel tower in case of neglecting the effects of insulators.