Experimental Study for the Active Flutter Suppression of the Bluff Body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionFUKUOKA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (1986-1987)
Kyushu University (1985)
Principal Investigator
MIZOTA.TAKETO  FUKUOKA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10038557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 功能 郁生  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 助手
OKAJIMA ATSUSHI  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80013689)
KOUNO IKUO  FUKUOKA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY RESEARCH ASSOCIATE
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBluff body / Active Flutter Suppresion / Vortex Excitation / Low Speed Excitatio / Sepalated flow / Shear Layer Instability / Rectangular Prism / フラッタ抑制 / 渦励振 / 低風速励振 / 前縁剥離渦励振 / 風洞
Research Abstract
When a bluff body oscillates transversely in a uniform flow under the phenomenon of aeroelastic instability,this prism gives two main disturbances into the surrounding flow.First disturbance is given to the vortex sheets beginning at leading edges by the oscillation of the separation points. Secound disturbance is to the separated flow itself of the near wake around after body just behind the separation points.It is very interesting to consider that which is the main effect to bluff body flutter such as a vortex excitation or a low speed excitation of rectangular prisms.
If we can understand these disturbance effects on bluff body flutter or characteristic aerdynamic phenomena of rectangular prisms.the method of active flutter suppression will be able to adopt for a vortex excitation or a low speed one.
Attention is focused on the first disturbance to the vortex sheet shedding from separation points at the leading edges.In this study,two flaps which oscillate in pitching mode are attached at these leading edges of rectangular prism.The time-mean surface pressures were measured under various reduced velocity of flpa oscillation.In this stage,we can report that there are some essential effects of flap oscillations on the surface pressures.