| Project/Area Number |
60550328
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
土木構造
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAI Hiroshi Professor, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (00047052)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIKI Toshihiro Research Associate, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (90137175)
KITADA Toshiyuki Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (30029334)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Frame / Corner Part / Shear lag / Ultimate strength / せん断遅れ / 耐荷力 / 局部座屈 |
| Research Abstract |
This study is carried out to make clear of the influence of shear lag and local buckling on the ultimate strength of corner parts in steel rigid frame structures. The conclusions can be summarized as follows; (1)Four test specimens of corner parts with right and skew angles are tested in order to investigate the shear lag phenomenon in both elastic and elasto-plastic ranges. (2)From the above results, an analytical model for determining the shear lag stress of corner parts is proposed by considering the variation of the axial force and bending moment as well as shearing force applied to the junction parts of beam and column. (3)Test results on the normal stress of flange plate due to shear lag and the displacement due to shear deformation of web plate coincide well with the numerical results by the shear lag analysis. (4)Based upon these facts, an approximate method for evaluating the additional normal stress due to shear lag is proposed through the comparison of test and analytical results. (5)In addition to these researches, a fully-plastic interaction curve for the cross-section corresponding to the junction parts of beam and column is derived by the ultimate limit state analysis of box cross-section subjected to axial force, bending moment and shearing force. (6)For design of the corner part of steel rigid frame structures, it is concluded that the serviceability and ultimate limit states con, respectively, be checked by the maximum normal stress of flange plate due to shear lag and the fully-plastic state without considering shear lag.