Study on Ultimate Strength and Design Method of Stiffened Plates Subjected to Biaxial In-Plane Forces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KITADA Toshiyuki  Osaka City University, 工学部, 助教授 (30029334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Toshihiro  Osaka City University, 工学部, 助手 (90137175)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsStiffened Plate / Stiffened Plate subjected to Biaxial In-Plane Forces / Buckling / Ultimate Strength / Design Method / 相関曲線
Research Abstract
First of all, interaction curves of the buckling coefficients on longitudinal and transverse buckling stresses of stiffened plates subjected to bi-axial in-plane forces are generated and the minimum required relative flexural rigidity of stiffener to stiffened plate is calculated by the elastic buckling theory.
Next, the ultimate strength of bi-axially loaded stiffened plates is investigated through the elasto-plastic and finite displacement analysis on the basis of a finite element method. As a result, the interaction curves on longitudinal and transverse in-plane stresses at the ultimate state of stiffened plate are accurately approximated by a simple curve in terms of longitudinal- and transverse-compressive strengths of stiffened plates subjected to uni-longitudinal and uni-lateral compressions, respectively. Once the longitudinal- and transverse-compressive strengths are obtained, the longitudinal and transverse stresses at the ultimate state of stiffened plates subjected to bi-axial in-plane forces can be predicted by using the interaction curve. The longitudinal-compressive strength can be calculated with a conventional column approach using the effective stiffener consisting of a stiffener and effective part to plate panel between stiffeners. The transverse-compressive strength can be predicted by means of the ultimate strength curves obtained through the elasto-plastic and finite displacement analysis for the plate panels subjected to uni-lateral compression, because it is concluded from the experiment executed in this study and the elasto-plastic and finite displacement analysis that the transverse-compressive strength of stiffened plate is equal to that of the plate panel if the relative flexural rigidity of stiffener is greater than half the minimum required value.