A Research on the Quality Control in Soil Compaction based on the strength and deformation properties of soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HATA Shojiro  Kyoto University, Prof, Faculty of Eng, 工学部, 教授 (10025819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIZUKA Atushi  Kyoto University, Assistant, Faclly of Eng, 工学部, 助手 (40184361)
TATEYAMA Kazuyoshi  Kyoto University, Assistant, Faclty of Eng, 工学部, 助手 (10179731)
TANIMOTO Chikaosa  Kyoto University, Assos Prof, Faclty of Eng, 工学部, 助教授 (10109027)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSoil Compaction / Quality Control / Wetting / Volume Change / Strength Reduction / 施工基準
Research Abstract
Construction standard in soil compaction was discussed on the base of the soil behaviour due to wetting that is considered to induce the most dangerous conditions of soil structures. The discussion was done by the following processes.
1. The suction that acts among soil particles was discussed with uniform spheres model to explain the difference of the compression behaviour and strength characteristics of partly - saturated soil from those of saturated soil. Based on this result , the volume change and strength reduction due to wetting was discussed.
2. On the result of 1. , a method was suggested to estimate the volume change due to wetting, and was confirmed by one dimensional compression test.
3. The strength reduction due to wetting was predicted with the result of 1. and 2. , and the direct shear test confirmed the possibility to predict the strength reduction.
From these investigations, the construction standard for field compaction was discussed considering the strength reduction and volume change due to wetting.
New in-situ test was proposed to estimate the degree of soil compaction in construction field. It was confirmed by laboratory experiments that the strength of the compacted soil can precisely be measured with this method. The way of the quality control of compacted soil was discussed with this in-situ test.